Monday
Jan282019

Ontario Elite Championships Technical Bulletin Now Posted

The Ontario Elite Championships Technical Bulletin is now posted on the Technical Bulletins page of the OSSA website.

Ontario Elite Championships are March 9-10, 2019 in Gloucester.

Friday
Jan182019

OSSA Long Track Camp

OSSA is excited to host a Long Track Camp at the Brewer Park Oval in Ottawa on February 2-3, 2019. This camp is open to skaters who have qualified to Team Ontario for the Canadian Age Class Long Track Championships (primary skaters and alternates), as well as any other skaters interested in gaining long track experience!

The camp will feature 6.5 hours of on-ice instruction from experienced long track coaches and 2-3 classroom sessions for each skating group.

Registration can be completed using the Online Registration Form by Friday January 25, 2019. Please note that this camp is weather permitting.


The cost for camp is $120. Payment must be submitted by Feb 1, 2019 via EMT to executivedirector@ontariospeedskating.ca. Password: OSSA2019. If the camp is cancelled due to weather, refunds will be issued.

Friday
Jan182019

The OSSA is looking for individuals to join the Board of Directors!


OSSA is accepting nominations for the following Board positions: President, Treasurer and a Director at Large.  Anyone interested in becoming a member of the Board of Directors must complete the Board of Directors Expression of Interest form and return the completed form to the OSSA at 100 St. Charles Street East, Maryhill ON N0B 2B0, or scan and e-mail it to the attention of the Nominating Committee at ossa@ontariospedskating.ca by Saturday February 9, 2019.

Please consider joining the board!  
 

 

Wednesday
Jan162019

Team Ontario Announced for Canadian Age Class Long Track Championships


OSSA is excited to announce the Team Ontario Long Track skaters that will be representing our province at the 2019 Canadian Age Class Long Track Championships in Winnipeg, MB on February 9-10, 2019.

Girls 12: Blanche Cardinal Tremblay, Jillian Reeves, Genevieve De Wys (alternate)

Girls 13: Aaralyn McGill, Sarah Murray, Alison Milne (alternate), Sherise Gratton (alternate)

Girls 14: Rachel Mallard, Daria Vogt, Emily Wood (alternate)

Boys 12: Alex Wood, Avery Langridge, Jonathan Bourget (alternate)

Boys 13: Peter Andrews, Seamus Keiley, Nate Sutherland (alternate), Colin Ferguson (alternate)

Boys 14: Stephan Lee, Tyler McGillen, Scott Taylor (alternate), Adam Abidi (alternate)

Boys 15: Sam Galloway, Caelan Monkman, Patrick Gemmell (alternate), John Millar (alternate)

Congratulations to our Team Ontario CACLTC skaters!

Friday
Jan112019

Quest for Gold Ontario Athlete Assistance Program Released 

The Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport has released the Quest for Gold - Ontario Athlete Assistance Program 2018-2019. Athelete Selection Criteria can be found here and more details about the program can be found on the Quest for Gold page of this website.