Thursday
Jun282018

2018-2019 TRAINING & COMPETITION CALENDAR

Please find OSSA’s updated competition calendar HERE.

Wednesday
Jun272018

Save the Date

Ontario Speed Skating is excited to announce the annual Coaching Conference will be hosted at Horseshoe Resort on September 22-23, 2018!

A conference schedule and further details will be shared in the coming weeks - until then, SAVE THE DATE!

Wednesday
Jun272018

Speed Skating Canada Awards

It is with great pride that we honour our award recipients that have been recognized by Speed Skating Canada this year! Award winners were unveiled at SSC’s Awards Reception on June 15th in Calgary.

Congratulations to the following award recipients from Ontario!
 
Catriona Le May Doan Female Athlete of the Year Award:
Ivanie Blondin

Honour Roll:
Vincent De Haître
World Record – Team Sprint

Guy-Marcoux Officials Mentor Award:
Sandra Chenard
Presented to an individual who has made contributions to the sport of speed skating in the development of officials, and who demonstrates excellence in mentoring, has been outstanding in supporting, encouraging, and promoting the professional and personal development of speed skating officials.
 
Gagné Family Award:
Walsh Family: John, Patti, Julie (Byers), Christina (Acton), David
Presented to a family who has made an outstanding contribution to the development of the sport of speed skating in Canada.
 
Peter Williamson Memorial Trust Fund Bursaries:
Isabelle Weidemann
Bursaries given to athletes who best combine athletic and scholastic achievement; have the ability to communicate well with coaches and fellow skaters; and show elements of leadership and are positive role models for other athletes.

 

Wednesday
Jun272018

Congratulations Award Recipients!!

Congratulations to the following members who are the recipients of Ontario Speed Skating’s Annual Awards for the 2017-2018 season!

Club of the Year: Durham & Gloucester
Outstanding Administrator of the Year: Angela Schrum
Official of the Year: Jackie Fackoury
Coach of the Year: Ben Young
Rising Star - Short Track Female: Mya Payne
Rising Star - Short Track Male: Christopher Langridge
Rising Star - Long Track Female: Rachel Freitag
Skater of the Year - Short Track Female: Claudia Heeney
Skater of the Year - Short Track Male: Adrian Rudy
Skater of the Year - Long Track Female: Ivanie Blondin
 
The Ontario Speed Skating Awards Dinner was held in Kingston on June 2nd to celebrate the success of speed skating in Ontario, and the valuable contributions of those who make all of this possible. 

 

Tuesday
Jun262018

Rule Changes for the Upcoming Season

Please be advised that Speed Skating Canada will be implementing several rule changes that will apply to the 2018-2019 season. You can few these changes HERE.